Skip to main content
Steam · Epic · GOG · XboxOfficial sources

NEXON · STEAM

The First Descendant

A slick free looter shooter built for co-op.

Free to playLooter shooterA popular free co-op looter shooter
Looter shooterCo-opFPSFree-to-play

What it is

The First Descendant is Nexon's free looter shooter that blends gunplay with hero abilities and gear-driven progression. You team up to take down towering bosses, chase better loot and build out your character across a good-looking Unreal Engine 5 world. It is free to play on Steam.

Why play it

  • Free with satisfying gunplay and loot progression.
  • Drop-in co-op and large-scale boss battles.
  • A roster of characters with distinct abilities.
Worth knowing

Endgame progression can grind, and optional purchases can speed up unlocks.

How to get started

The First Descendant is free to play and available on Steam. Install it straight from Steam, or use the official Nexon site, then create or sign in to your account and you are ready to play. Its pricing and availability are always managed by Nexon on the official channels.

FAQ

The First Descendant — common questions

Is The First Descendant free to play?

Yes — The First Descendant is free to play. You can download and start playing at no cost via Steam. It may offer optional purchases, but they are not required to play.

Is The First Descendant on Steam?

Yes — The First Descendant is on Steam, where it is free to play. You can install it straight from your Steam library.

What do I need to play The First Descendant on PC?

You can install The First Descendant from Steam, or from the official Nexon site. Create the required account, then install and launch the game.

What kind of game is The First Descendant?

The First Descendant is a looter shooter game by Nexon. A free third-person looter shooter with character abilities, big boss fights and drop-in co-op, built on Unreal Engine 5.